Investment llhero

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy describes Armours’ approach to the collection and use of your personal data during your visits to www.armourholdings.com (the "Website"). By submitting any personal data to the Website, you agree for this data to be used by Armour in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, in the first instance you can write to our Data Protection Officer at:

Armour Risk Management Limited
20 Old Broad Street
London
EC2N 1DP

or via email at dpo@armourrisk.com

If you are concerned about how we process your personal information, or are not satisfied with our handling of a request you have made in relation to your rights, you can make a complaint to a Supervisory Authority.  In the first instance this should generally be to the Supervisory Authority in the Member State in which you habitually reside, is your place of work, or where the alleged infringement occurred.  In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office and you can lodge your complaint via their website at www.ico.org.uk.

PERSONAL DATA AND DATA COLLECTION

Armour are the Data Controllers of any personal data submitted via this Website. We will store, process and/or otherwise use such personal data  to:

  • enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested;
  • ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop the Site;
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • notify you about changes to our service.

We may contact you by post, telephone or fax as well as by e-mail and SMS. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know:

By email: dpo@armourrisk.com

By fax: +44 (0) 207 382 2001

By post: Armour Risk Management Limited, 20 Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1DP.

Armour will not share personal data with third parties, unless (i) required by law or regulation; (ii) required by a reinsurer, as part of a request for claims information; or (iii) you have given your express prior consent.

Where we transfer your personal information to countries that are outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that it is protected and that the transfer is lawful. We will do this by ensuring that the personal information is given adequate safeguards by using 'standard contractual clauses' which have been adopted or approved by the European Commission, the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework or other solutions that are in-line with the requirements of European data protection laws.

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to how your personal information is processed by us. We have set out these rights below. These rights are not absolute and will apply, subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection legislation. Your rights may include:

  • to access your data (by way of a subject access request);
  • to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your data erased, for example if you withdraw your consent to us using it, or we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected it;
  • in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;
  • a right of data portability, namely to obtain from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format a copy of your data for you to reuse for your own purposes across different services;
  • to object to direct marketing. If we use information about you for this purpose you can "opt-out" without the need to justify it;
  • if we use the information about you on the basis of our legitimate interest, other than for the purpose of direct marketing, you can object to our using it for those purposes;
  • not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you;
  • to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection legislation;

if we are processing your personal information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to apply any of your rights, you can contact us:

By email: dpo@armourrisk.com

By fax: +44 (0) 207 382 2001

By post: Armour Risk Management Limited, 20 Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1DP 

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict Armour employees, contractors and agents access to personal information.  Employees and contractors are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to disciplinary procedures if they fail to meet these obligations.

Authorized personnel within Armour will be able to access the information you provide to us. We may also disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in the policy or for purposes approved by you.

Please note that we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Unless required or permitted do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

DATA STORAGE

Armour will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This Website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. Please ensure that you identify when you have left this Website and read the privacy statements of any third party website.

MODIFICATIONS

Armour reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, for example to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements and any such amended policy will only apply from the date of amendment. By continuing to access and use the Website you will be deemed to agree with the amended policy.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This information is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, does not identify any individual. It is used to inform improvements to the website, for system administration, and to report aggregate information to third parties.

For the same reasons, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. We may use this information to track your movements through the Site, to find out how the Site is being used and to assess its usefulness. Personal information about you is not collected during the tracking process.